Sunday, February 12, 2017

Youcat commented through CCC – Question n. 243.

YOUCAT Question n. 243 - For whom is the sacrament of the Anointing of the Sick intended?

(Youcat answer) The Sacrament of the Anointing of the Sick can be received by any Catholic whose health is in a critical state.

A deepening through CCC

(CCC 1514) The Anointing of the Sick "is not a sacrament for those only who are at the point of death. Hence, as soon as anyone of the faithful begins to be in danger of death from sickness or old age, the fitting time for him to receive this sacrament has certainly already arrived" (SC 73; cf. CIC, Cann. 1004 § 1; 1005; 1007; CCEO, Can. 738). (CCC 1515) If a sick person who received this anointing recovers his health, he can in the case of another grave illness receive this sacrament again. If during the same illness the person's condition becomes more serious, the sacrament may be repeated. It is fitting to receive the Anointing of the Sick just prior to a serious operation. The same holds for the elderly whose frailty becomes more pronounced.

Reflecting and meditating 

(Youcat comment) One can receive the Anointing of the Sick several times in one’s life. Therefore it makes sense for young people to ask for this sacrament also, if, for example, they are about to undergo a serious operation. On such occasions many Catholics combine the Anointing of the Sick with a (general) confession; in case the operation fails, they want to go to meet God with a clear conscience.

(CCC Comment)

(CCC 1528) The proper time for receiving this holy anointing has certainly arrived when the believer begins to be in danger of death because of illness or old age. (CCC 1529) Each time a Christian falls seriously ill, he may receive the Anointing of the Sick, and also when, after he has received it, the illness worsens.

(The next question is:  How is the Anointing of the Sick administered?)

No comments: